2018 All Ireland Junior Championships

 

FINAL     Flight Races     Final Races            
Place Helm Class R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Pre-discard Total Dis Total
1 Atlee Kohl 29er/Laser 4.7 2 5 1 4 1 1 2 16 5 11
2 Micheal O' Suilleabhain Laser Radial 1 1 1 3 5 2 3 16 5 11
3 Tom Higgins Team Racing 1 1 3 1 2 4 6 18 6 12
4 Chris Bateman Laser Radial 3 2 2 5 3 3 1 19 5 14
5 Rob Keal Laser 4.7 6 3 3 2 4 5 4 27 6 21
6 Alana Coakley Waszp 3 3 5 7 6 6 5 35 7 28
7 Grace O'Beirne 420 2 4 7 8 7 7 8 43 8 35
8 Hugh O'Connor Topper 5 7 6 6 8 8 7 47 8 39

Repechage

      Repêchage          
Boat Bib   Helm Class R1 R2 Total  
1 A   Hugh O'Connor Topper 4 1 5 Finalist
2 B   Grace O'Beirne 420 2 4 6 Finalist
4 D   Tim Norwood RS Feva 3 3 6  
6 F   Ben Graf Mirror/RS Feva 5 2 7  
5 E   Justin Lucas Optimist 1 8 9  
9 C   David Jones Topper 7 6 13  
10 G   Nell Staunton Laser Radial 6 7 13  
11 H   Charlie Cullen Laser 4.7 8 5 13  

 

Irish Sailing All Ireland Junior Championship Results

Flight 1 Results

Helm Class R1 R2 R3 Total  
Tom Higgins Team Racing 1 1 3 5 Finalist
Atlee Kohl 29er/Laser 4.7 2 5 1 8 Finalist
Alana Coakley Waszp 3 3 5 11 Finalist
David Jones Topper 5 4 4 13 Repechage
Justin Lucas Optimist 7 7 2 16 Repechage
Tim Norwood RS Feva 8 2 7 17 Repechage
Nell Staunton Laser Radial 4 6 8 18 Repechage
Adam Power RS 200 6 8 6 20  

Flight 2 Results

Helm Class R1 R2 R3 Total  
Micheal O' Suilleabhain Laser Radial 1 1 1 3 Finalist
Chris Bateman Laser Radial 3 2 2 7 Finalist
Rob Keal Laser 4.7 6 3 3 12 Finalist
Grace O’Beirne 420 2 4 7 13 Repechage
Charlie Cullen Laser 4.7 4 5 5 14 Repechage
Ben Graf Mirror/RS Feva 7 6 4 17 Repechage
Hugh O'Connor Topper 5 7 6 18 Repechage
Oisin Finucane Mermaid 8 (RTD) 9 8 25  

Irish Sailing All Ireland Junior Sailing Championships 2018

  • VENUE: Royal St George Yacht Club
  • BOATS: Fireflies
  • DATES: 29th to 30th September
  • JUNIORS NOTICE OF RACE 2018: HERE
  • ALL IRELAND JUNIORS 2018 SIs (updated 25 Sept) : HERE
  • FINAL JUNIOR TIMELINE 2018: HERE

There are 16 teams entered in to the Irish Sailing All Ireland Championship. Racing will consist of  –

  1. FLIGHT 1 with 8 competitors
  2. FLIGHT 2 with 8 competitors
  3. REPECHAGE with 8 competitors from 4th, 5th, 6th & 7th place of each flight races
  4. FINAL with top 3 placed from each Flight, plus top 2 placed from REPECHAGE

2018 Accepted Nominations to date @ 13 Sept 18

CLASS HELM CLUB CREW

Laser 4.7

Charlie Cullen

National Yacht Club / Royal St George YC

Marcus O'Leary

Laser 4.7

Rob Keal

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Cathal O'Regan

Laser 4.7 / 29er

Atlee Kohl

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Jonathan O'Shaughnessy

RS200

Adam Power

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Jack Young

420

Grace O'Beirne

Royal St George Yacht Club

Kathy Kelly

Waszp

Alana Coakley Royal St George Yacht Club Ellie Cunnane

Topper

Hugh O'Connor

National Yacht Club

Hugh Lynch
RS Feva Tim Norwood

Royal Irish Yacht Club

Finn Cleary

Mermaid

Oisin Finnucane

Foynes Yacht Club

Ronan Kiely Maher

Team Racing

Tom Higgins

Royal St George Yacht Club

Henry Higgins

Mirror / RS Feva

Ben Graf

Lough Ree Yacht Club

Daniel Smyth

Laser Radial

Nell Staunton

National Yacht Club

Eve Mc Mahon

Optimist

Justin Lucas

Royal Cork Yacht Club / Kinsale Yacht Club

Killian O'Reagan
Laser Radial Michael O'Suilleabhain

Kinsale Yacht Club

Michael Carroll
Topper David Jones

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Conor Horgan

Laser Radial

Chris Bateman Royal Cork Yacht Club Chris McDonnell

 

 

 

Irish Sailing All Ireland Junior Championships 2018 Timeline

Friday 28th of September

 

Practice Sail (2 boats available)

1400-1800hrs. Must be registered. Pre-booking required with Bonita at sailing@rsgyc.ie who will issue a timeslot for practice sail.

Registration

1400-1800hrs

Saturday 29th September

 

Registration

0815-0900hrs

Briefing with Race & Protest Committee

0900hrs

Draw for boats and flights

1000hrs

Warning signal for first race flight 1

1025hrs

Flight 2 racing will commence after flight 1 concluded.

Each flight up to 3 races

Hot food when ashore after racing

Approx. 1600hrs

 

Sunday 30th of September

 

Repêchage. Warning signal for first race.

1015hrs. 2 races.

Final race

After repêchage has concluded. 1 flight up to 4 races.

Prize Giving

Salver for overall winner and best Lady. 2 prizes for 1st, 2nd, 3rd and Best Lady.

Wednesday 3rd October

 

Release damage deposits

When all clear given from RStGYC