2018 All Ireland Championships

FINAL RESULTS

          Flight Races Final Races    
Bib Draw No Sail No. Helm Class R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Dis Total
E 5 3433 Peter Kennedy SB20 1 1 6 3 1 x x 6 6
A 1 3164 Alex Barry RS 400 2 1 5 2 2 x x 5 7
C 3 3323 Ross Kearney GP 14 2 2 3 1 3 x x 3 8
B 2 3272 Stefan Hyde J24 1 2 3 RDG 3 4 x x 4 9
F 6 3426 Neil Hegarty Dragon 3 3 2 8 RDG 5 x x 8 13
G 7 3500 Guy Kilroy Waterwags 4 4 2 4 6 x x 6 14
D 4 3449 Dave Gorman Flying 15 3 3 RTD 9 5 5 x x 9 16
H 8 3040 Donagh Good 1720 6 6 1 7 7 x x 7 20

 

 

Repêchage

Bib Draw No Sail No. Helm Class R1 R2 Total  
H 8 3040 Dave Gorman Flying Fifteen 1 x 1 Finalist
C 3 3323 Donagh Good 1720 2 x 2 Finalist
A 1 3164 Simon Revill IDRA 14 3 x 3  
E 5 3433 Liam Glynn Laser Standard 4 x 4  
B 2 3272 Aisling Keller Laser Radial 5 x 5  
F 6 3426 Jocelyn Hill RS 200 6 x 6  
G 7 3500 Peter Wallace Squib 7 x 7  
D 4 3449 Fionn Lyden 2017 Champion 8 x 8  

 

Flight 1 Results

      Flight 1            
Bib Draw No Sail No. Helm Class R1 R2 R3 Total  
E 5 3433 Stefan Hyde J24 1 2 3 6 Finalist
A 1 3062 Alex Barry RS 400 2 1 5 8 Finalist
B 2 3272 Neil Hegarty Dragon 3 3 2 8 Finalist
D 4 3449 Liam Glynn Laser Standard 7 4 1 12 Repechage
F 6 3741 Fionn Lyden 2017 Champion 5 (RDG) 4 4 13 Repechage
C 3 3323 Peter Wallace Squib 6 7 6 19 Repechage
H 8 3040 Aisling Keller Laser Radial 4 8 7 19 Repechage
G 7 3500 Graham Mc Mullin Shannon One Design 8 6 8 22  

Flight 2 Results

      Flight 2            
Bib Draw No Sail No. Helm Class R1 R2 R3 Total  
D 4 3449 Ross Kearney GP 14 2 2 3 7 Finalist
H 8 3040 Peter Kennedy SB20 1 1 6 8 Finalist
B 2 3272 Guy Kilroy Waterwags 4 4 2 10 Finalist
F 6 3741 Donagh Good 1720 6 6 1 13 Repechage
C 3 3323 Jocelyn Hill RS 200 5 5 4 14 Repechage
A 1 3062 Dave Gorman Flying Fifteen 3 3 (RTD) 9 15 Repechage
E 5 3433 Simon Revill IDRA 14 7 7 5 19 Repechage
G 7 3500 Darragh McCormack Mermaid/ICRA 4 8 8 7 23  

Irish Sailing All Ireland Sailing Championships 2018

  • VENUE: Lough ReeYacht Club
  • BOATS: SB20
  • DATES: 6 & 7 October 2018
  • FINAL SENIOR TIMELINE: 
  • SENIORS NOTICE OF RACE 2018: HERE
  • SENIORS SAILING INSTRUCTIONS 2018: @ 27 Sept 2018 - updated @ 17:00 HERE

A practice sail is available. Book your slot with DJ Algeo beforehand in LRYC. sailing@lryc.ie

Please note: all sailors will be required to wear bib over your clothing so please ensure that you have a buoyancy aid on you and not an inflatable lifejacket.

There are 16 teams entered in to the Irish Sailing All Ireland Championship. Racing will consist of  –

  1. FLIGHT 1 with 8 competitors
  2. FLIGHT 2 with 8 competitors
  3. REPECHAGE with 8 competitors from 4th, 5th, 6th & 7th place of each flight races
  4. FINAL with top 3 placed from each Flight, plus top 2 placed from REPECHAGE

Senior Nominees 2018 Accepted to Date @ 13 09 2018

  TYPE CLASS HELM CLUB CREW

1

 

2017 Champion 

Fionn Lyden

Baltimore Sailing Club David Harte

2

Dinghy

GP14

Ross Kearney

Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club

Jim Hunt

3

Dinghy

Water Wags

Guy Kilroy

Royal Irish Yacht Club

Adam Winkelmann

4

Dinghy

Shannon One Design

Graham McMullin

Lough Ree Yacht Club

John Malone

5

Keelboat

Flying Fifteen

David Gorman

National Yacht Club

Chris Doorly

6

Dinghy

Laser Radial

Aisling Kelleher

Lough Derg Yacht Club / Royal Irish Yacht Club / Trinity Sailig Club Finn Lynch

7

Dinghy

RS400

Alex Barry

Royal Cork Yacht Club / Monkstown Bay Sailing Club

Mel Collins

8

Dinghy

Mermaid / ICRA4

Darragh McCormack

Foynes Yacht Club

Johnny Dillon

9

Dinghy

Laser Standard

Liam Glynn

Ballyholme Yacht Club / UCD Sailing Club

Ryan Glynne

10

Keelboat

Dragon

Neil Hegarty

Royal St George Yacht Club and Baltimore Sailing Club

Tom Hegarty

11

Keelboat

Squib

Peter Wallace

Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club

Martin Weatherstone

12

Dinghy

RS200

Jocelyn Hill

County Antrim Yacht Club

Katie Kane

13

Keelboat

J24 Stefan Hyde

Royal Cork Yacht Club / Royal Irish Yacht Club

Cillian Dickson

14

Keelboat

1720

Donagh Good

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Grathen Roberts

15

Keelboat

SB20

Peter Kennedy

Strangford Lough Yacht Club

Stephen Kane

16

Dinghy

IDRA14

Simon Revill

Howth Yacht Club/Sutton Dinghy Club

Noel Butler