Irish Sailing Junior Champions’ Cup 2022

Venue: Fastnet Marine & Outdoor Education Centre
Date: 24th and 25th of September
Boats: TR 3.6’s

Go to WWW.SAILING.IE/CHAMPIONSCUP for all Champions' Cup links

Notice Board

OFFICIAL NOTICE BOARD - HERE (Telegram app)

Notice of Race - HERE

Sailing Instructions - HERE

Information for Competitors - HERE

Results


NB: Wide table, if on mobile or small screen, scroll right to view all. Thanks.

Boat Helm Club Class R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 M Tot Net Place
3 Fiachra Geraghty -McDonnell Royal St. George Yacht Club ILCA 6  1 2 4 4 10 1 1 4 2 29 19 1
1 Ben O’Shaughnessy  Royal Cork Yacht Club 29er 6 1 3 1 2 3 2 12 16 46 34 2
14 Archie Daly Royal St. George Yacht Club Team Racing 4 3 2 3 4 4 5 9 12 46 37 3
13 (Sail21) Trevor Bolger Royal St. George Yacht Club Team Racing 3 4 1 2 6 5 3 6 20 50 44 4
2 Harry Dunne Howth Yacht Club Optimist 9 9 5 10 3 7 4 2 10 59 49 5
22 Rocco Wright Howth Yacht Club ILCA 6 2 8 7 9 9 9 6 10 4 64 54 6
15 Patrick Foley Royal St. George Yacht Club RS Feva 8 7 12 5 5 6 8 7 8 66 54 7
20 Lucia Cullen Royal St. George Yacht Club 29er 15 6 10 6 1 2 12 15 6 73 58 8
9 Adam McGrady Galway Bay Sailing Club 420 12 5 8 12 11 8 7 1 14 78 66 9
12 Riona McMorrow Moriarty Tralee Bay SC, RCYC Topper 10 10 9 8 7 10 11 11 18 94 83 10
                               
5 Conor Cronin Malahide Yacht Club Optimist 14 16 5 15 5 11 9 8   83 67 11
4 Isha Duggan Royal Cork Yacht Club Optimist 7 11 6 13 12 13 (UFD) 5   84 67 12
6 Max Cully Blessington Sailing Club Gp14 13 13 13 11 6 15 14 3   88 73 13
10 Hannah Dadley-Young Ballyholme Yacht Club ILCA 4 11 15 15 7 8 14 13 14   97 82 14
11 Alexander Fought Blessington Sailing Club Mirror 5 12 14 16 14 (UFD) 15 13   106 89 15
8 Georgia Goodbody Royal Irish Yacht Club Waszp 16 14 16 14 (UFD) 12 10 16   115 98 16
Competitors


JUNIORS LIST

HELM CLASS CLUB CREW

Adam McGrady

420

Galway Bay Sailing Club

Alastair O’Sullivan

Isha Duggan

Optimist

Female Wildcard

Liam Duggan

Fiachra Geraghty -McDonnell

ILCA 6

Royal St. George Yacht Club

Caoilinn Geraghty-McDonnell

Rocco Wright

ILCA 6

Howth Yacht Club

Luke Turvey

Harry Dunne

Optimist

Howth Yacht Club

Charlie Keating

Ben O’Shaughnessy

29er

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Ethan Spain

Riona McMorrow Moriarty

Topper

Female Wildcard

Eimer McMorrow Moriarty

Alexander Fought

Mirror

Blessington Sailing Club

Jack McNaughton

Lucia Cullen

29er

Royal St. George Yacht Club

Alana Twomey

Max Cully

Gp14

Blessington Sailing Club

Tighe Wardell

Trevor Bolger

Team Racing

Royal St. George Yacht Club

Russell Bolger

Conor Cronin

Optimist

Malahide Yacht Club

William Walsh

Patrick Foley

RS Feva

Presidents Choice

Seth Walker

Georgia Goodbody

Waszp

Royal Irish Yacht Club

Emily Conan

Hannah Dadley-Young

ILCA 4

Ballyholme Yacht Club

Annika Hunter

Archie Daly

Team Racing

Royal St. George Yacht Club

Michael Crosbie

 

Event Timeline

 

Irish Sailing Junior Champions' Cup Timeline

Saturday 24th September

 

Briefing with Race & Protest Committee. Followed by launching

0900hrs

Warning signal for first race (up to 6 races)

1055hrs

Sunday 25th of September

 

Warning signal for first race. (up to 3 races)

1025hrs.

Medal Race Warning Signal

After opening series is concluded.

Prize Giving

Salver for overall winner and helm. 2 prizes for 1st, 2nd, 3rd.

Wednesday 5th October

 

Release damage deposits

When all clear given from FMOEC