___________________
Venue: Fastnet Marine & Outdoor Education Centre Date: 28th & 29th October Boats: TR 3.6’s
Go to WWW.SAILING.IE/CHAMPIONSCUP for all Champions' Cup links
OFFICIAL NOTICE BOARD - HERE (Telegram app)
Notice of Race 2023 - HERE
Sailing Instructions - Coming soon ...
Information for Competitors - HERE
Results Page
Class
Helm Name
Helm Club
Basis for nomination
Topper
Tom Driscoll
Ballyholme YC/RNIYC
1st place at Class National Championships
Emily Macafee
Ballyholme YC
1st place female at Class National Championships
Intl 420
Cora Mc Naughton
Blessington Sailing Club
Mirror
Jessica Greer
Sligo YC
2nd highest placed IRL junior at Class National Championships
Optimist
Harry Dunne
Howth Yacht Club
Gemma Brady
National Yacht Club
2nd place at Class National Championships
Max O'Hare
Royal St. George YC
3rd place at Class National Championships
GP14
Maximus Cully
1st U19 at Junior Class National Championships
Team Racing
Russell Bolger
Captain of the winning team at the I.S.T.R.A. Championships 2023
ILCA 4
Liam Duggan
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Riona McMorrow Moriarty
Tralee Bay Sailing Club/RCYC
Presidents’ Choice - Best placed female at Topper Worlds in RCYC 2023
Patrick Foley
Royal St. George Yacht Club
Megan O Sullivan
Royal Cork YC
Female Wildcard - 4th overall at Class National Championships, 2nd Lady out of 31 IRL boats
Lily Donagh
Royal St. George YC/LDYC
Female Wildcard - 5th place at Class National Championships out of 111 IRL boats
Kate Campion
Malahide Yacht Club
Presidents’ Choice - 3rd overall Helm at Class National Championships. Helm of top all girls 420 at National Championships for 2023, 2022 and 2021. 3rd overall on all 3 occasions.
Friday 22nd September
Practice Sail (2 boats available)
14 00hrs - 18 00hrs
Registration
Saturday 23rd of September
08 15hrs - 09 00hrs
Briefing with race and protest committee
09 00
Draw for boats
10 00
Warning signal for first race
up to 6 races
10 25hrs
Sunday 24th September
Medal Race
Prizegiving
Wednesday 27th September