2019 All Ireland Junior Championships

2019 Irish Sailing Junior All Ireland Championship Gallery
2019 All Ireland Junior Sailing Results

 

Boat Helm Club Class R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 M Tot Net Place
15 Chris Bateman Monkstown Bay SC, RCYC RS200 4 [9] 1 1 1 3 5 1 6 31 22 1
20 Clare Gorman National YC Laser Radial 3 3 4 [11] 9 5 6 2 2 45 34 2
12 Rian Geraghty-McDonnell National YC 29er 6 6 3 2 4 6 [9] 4 4 44 35 3
22 Michael Crosbie Royal Cork YC Laser 4.7 1 2 3 rdg 3 3 4 3 [6] 16 41 35 4
24 Luke Turvey Howth YC Optimist [10] 1 5 5 5 2 2 3 18 51 41 5
21 Trevor Bolger Royal St George YC ITRA 5 8 10 4 6 1 4 [12] 8 58 46 6
13 Harry Twomey Royal Cork YC, CHSC ITRA 7 4 2 9 8 7 [16 dns] 5 10 68 52 7
23 Alana Coakley Royal St George YC Laser 4.7 [12] 7 6 7 10 12 8 8 14 84 72 8
14 Lucy Kane East Antrim BC 420 13 (16 ocs) 13 12 2 8 7 7 12 90 74 9
8 Sorcha Gannon O'Connor Howth YC Optimist 8 5 11 6 (16 ocs) 14 10 10 20 100 84 10
19 Darragh Collins Royal Cork YC Topper 9 (16 ocs) 14 14 7 9 1 11   81 65 11
7 Eoghan Duffy Lough Ree YC Mirror 2 10 7 10 11 13 14 [15]   82 67 12
9 Hannah Dadley-Young Ballyholme YC Topper 11 12 9 8 13 [14] 13 13   93 79 13
11 Ethan McCormac Cushendall S&BC Topper 14 11 12 [15] 14 10 11 9   96 81 14
10 Ellen Barbour County Antrim YC Laser 4.7 15 (16 ocs) 15 13 12 11 12 14   108 92 15

Irish Sailing All Ireland Junior Sailing Championships 2019

  • VENUE: Fastnet Marine and Outdoor Education Centre
  • BOATS: TR3.6
  • DATES: September 28th and 29th 2019
  • JUNIORS NOTICE OF RACE 2019: HERE
  • ALL IRELAND JUNIORS 2019 SIs : HERE
  • FINAL JUNIOR TIMELINE 2019: see below

There are 16 teams entered in to the Irish Sailing All Ireland Championship. 

The regatta will consist of an opening series of up to 8 races and a Medal Race.

 

Irish Sailing All Ireland Junior Championships 2019 Timeline

Friday 27th of September

 

Practice Sail (2 boats available)

1400-1800hrs. Must be registered. Pre-booking required with Sarah Louise at sl.rossiter@sailing.ie who will issue a timeslot for practice sail.

Registration

1400-1800hrs

Saturday 28th September

 

Registration

0815-0900hrs

Briefing with Race & Protest Committee

0900hrs

Draw for boats

1000hrs

Warning signal for first race (up to 6 races)

1025hrs

Hot food when ashore after racing

Approx. 1600hrs

Sunday 29th of September

 

Warning signal for first race. (up to 3 races)

1025hrs.

Medal Race Warning Signal

After opening series is concluded.

Prize Giving

Salver for overall winner and helm. 2 prizes for 1st, 2nd, 3rd.

Wednesday 9th October

 

Release damage deposits

When all clear given from FMOEC

2019 JUNIOR COMPETITORS

@27 Sept 2019 Awaiting full crew details

Class

Helm Name

Helm Club

Crew Name

Laser 4.7

Michael Crosbie

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Ben O'Shaughnessy

Laser Radial

Clare Gorman

National Yacht Club

Conor Gorman

Optimist

Luke Turvey

Howth Yacht Club

Harry Pritchard

Mirror

Eoghan Duffy

Lough Ree Yacht Club

Cathal Langan

Optimist

Sorcha Gannon O'Connor

Howth Yacht Club

Leah Rickard

29er

Rian Geraghty-McDonnell

National Yacht Club

Nathan Van Steenberge

Topper

Darragh Collins

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Oisin McSweeney

Laser 4.7/Team Racing

Alana Coakley

Royal St George Yacht Club

Tara Coakley

Laser Radial

Micheal O'Suilleabhain

Kinsale Yacht Club - Royal Cork Yacht Club

Justin Lucas

Topper

Hannah Dadley-Young

Ballyholme YC

Zoe Whitford

Intl 420

Lucy Kane

East Antrim Boat Club

Ben Graf

RS 200

Chris Bateman

Monkstown Bay Sailing Club - Royal Cork Yacht Club

Olin Bateman

Laser 4.7

Ellen Barbour

County Antrim Yacht Club

Eva Briggs

ITRA

Trevor Bolger

Royal St George Yacht Club

Russell Bolger

Topper

Ethan McCormac

Cushendall Sailing & Boating Club

Tom Coulter

ITRA

Harry Twomey

Royal Cork Yacht Club - Cork Harbour Sailing Club

Killian O'Regan