2021 Awards

Olympic silver medallist Annalise Murphy honoured at Irish Sailing Awards

Carlow sailor and Olympian Finn Lynch wins prestigious Sailor of the Year  with Eve McMahon winning Youth Sailor Award for third year running.

Annalise Murphy, Olympic silver medallist, was honoured at the Irish Sailing Awards on Saturday 26 March with the presentation of the President’s Award to mark the end of her stellar Olympic sailing career. Presenting the prize, Patrick Coveney, Greencore CEO and outgoing chair of the Irish Sailing Olympic Steering Group commented: “Annalise is perhaps the greatest Irish sailor of all time and has changed the way sailing is seen in this country”.  

Carlow sailor and Olympian Finn Lynch won the prestigious Sailor of the Year for his silver medal at the ILCA 7 Laser World Championships in Barcelona in November 2021. His result was the best achieved by an Irish sailor in any Olympic discipline and came hot on the heels of his 7th place at the ILCA 7 Laser European Championships in October.

James O’Callaghan, Irish Sailing Performance Director commented: “Finn’s progression since his Olympic qualifying disappointment has been phenomenal. He’s responded like a true champion winning a World Championship silver medal. The recognition from the Irish sailing community and his status as Irish Sailing Sailor of the year is truly deserved”.

Eve McMahon of Howth Yacht Club won Irish Sailing Youth Sailor of the Year for the third year in a row. It was a successful year for the teenager who moved up from the Irish Sailing Academy to officially join the Senior Team at the end of 2021. In July she won gold at the ILCA 6 (Laser Radial) Youth World Championships in Italy, followed swiftly by a silver medal at the EURILCA Laser Radial Youth Championships in Croatia. In December she finished in 4th place at the ILCA6 Youth Sailing World Championships in Oman, just missing a medal. Eve is currently studying for her Leaving Cert.

Oysterhaven Centre in Cork took home the popular Irish Sailing Training Centre of the Year award, having been nominated as winners of the South Region. The two other nominees were Courtown Sailing Club (East Region winners) and Royal Western YC and Kilrush Marina (winner of the West Region).

The Sustainability Award was won by Malahide Seascouts in Dublin for their innovative Gear Grab scheme. The scouts, who range in age from 12 to 17, set up a kit-sharing system to pass on and reuse pre-loved gear.

Skerries Sailing Club won the Irish Sailing Inclusion Award for their work with Skerries Autism Friendly Town Group to introduce children with additional needs to sailing.

The Leadership Award went to Mary Duffy of Bray Sailing Club, a sailor with no arms who represented Ireland at the Hansa World Sailing Championships and finished in 14th place despite only starting sailing in 2018.

Volunteer of the Year went to Elaine O’Mahoney of Royal Western YC and Kilrush Marina, and Senior Instructor of the Year Award went to Kris Long of Crookhaven Harbour Sailing Club in Cork.

Past Award Winners

YEAR CATEGORY NAME
2021 Sailor of the Year Finn Lynch
2021 President's Award Annalise Murphy
2021 Youth Sailor of the Year Eve McMahon
2021 Sustainability Award Malahide Seascouts
2021 Inclusion Award Skerries SC
2021 Leadership Award Mary Duffy
2021 Volunteer of the Year Elaine O'Mahoney
2021 Senior Instructor of the Year Kris Long (Crookhaven Harbour SC)
2021 Training Centre of the Year Oysterhaven Centre
2020 Sailor of the Year (w/Afloat) Tom Dolan
2020 President's Award Ron Hutchieson
2020 Youth Sailor of the Year Eve McMahon
2020 Sustainability Award Oysterhaven Centre
2020 Inclusion Award Pat Ryan (Galway Bay Sailing Club)
2020 Leadership Award Nancy Roe (Galway City Sailing Club)
2020 Volunteer of the Year John Leahy (Cruising Assoc of Irl)
2020 Senior Instructor of the Year Sarah Nicholson (Sligo Yacht Club)
2020 Training Centre of the Year Wild West Sailing (Sligo)
2019 DLR CoCo Sailor of the Year (w/Afloat) Paul O'Higgins
2019 President's Award Gary MacMahon, Ilen project 
2019 Youth Sailor of the Year Eve McMahon
2019 DLRCoCo Sustainability Award Bray Sailing Club
2019 DLRCoCo Inclusion Award  Jon Hynes and his team at Kinsale Outdoor Education Centre
2019 DLR CoCo Senior Instructor of the Year Sam Hennessy (Wicklow SC)
2019 DLR CoCo Training Centre of the Year Malahide YC
2018 Volvo Sailor of the Year (w/Afloat) Robert Dickson & Sean Waddilove
2018 Volvo Youth Sailor of the Year Nell Staunton
2018 Volvo Senior Instructor of the Year Ellen O'Regan
2018 Volvo Training Centre of the Year Bray Sailing Club
2018 Volvo Sustainability Award Howth YC and Royal Cork YC
2018 Volvo Inclusion Award Jack Hannon
2018 Irish Sailing President's Award Colm Barrington AND James McCormack (Foynes YC)
2017 Volvo Training Centre of the Year Crookhaven SC
2017 Volvo Irish Sailing Senior Instructor of the Year Kate Caldwell (Mullaghmore SC)
2017 Volvo Youth Sailor of the Year Dan McGaughey
2017 Volvo Sailor of the Year (w/Afloat) Conor Fogerty
2017 President's Award Simon Hoffman and Santiago Allegre
2017 President's Award Jay Stacy 
2017 President's Award Cian Cullen
2016 Volvo Training Centre of the Year Foynes YC
2016 Volvo Youth Sailor of the Year Ewan McMahon
2016 Volvo Sailor of the Year (w/Afloat) Annalise Murphy
2016 President's Award Colin Morehead
2016 President's Award Rory Fitzpatrick
2015 Training Centre of the Year Mullingar Sailing Club
2015 ISA Youth Sailor of the Year Douglas Elmes and Colin O’Sullivan 
2015 Afloat Sailor of the Year Liam Shanahan
2014 ISA/Afloat Sailor of the Year Anthony O'Leary
2014 ISA Training Centre of the Year Mayo Sailing Club
2014 ISA Youth Sailor of the Year Finn Lynch
2013 Training Centre of the Year Royal Cork YC
2013 ISA Instructor of the Year Graeme Grant, Howth YC
2013 ISA Volunteer of the Year Geoff Donohue, Lough Derg YC
2013 ISA Youth Sailor of the Year Finn Lynch and Liam Glynn 
2013 ISA Mitsubshi Club of the Year Kinsale Yacht Club
2013 ISA Sailor of the Year Annalise Murphy
2012 ISA Training Centre of the Year Oysterhaven Centre
2012 ISA Instructor of the Year Claire Lambert, Lough Derg YC
2012 ISA Volunteer of the Year Eoghan Lavelle (Scouting Ireland) 
2012 ISA Youth Sailor of the Year Finn Lynch
2012 ISA Mitsubshi Club of the Year Royal St George YC
2012 ISA Sailing Achievement of the Year Annalise Murphy
2012 ISA President's Award John Twomey
2011 ISA Training Centre of the Year 2011 Rusheen Bay Windsurfing
2011 ISA Instructor of the Year 2011 Rachel Hoolahan, Greystones SC
2011 ISA Volunteer of the Year Michael McCarney
2011 ISA Youth Sailor of the Year Sophie Browne
2011 ISA Sailing Achievement of the Year Annalise Murphy
2010 ISA Instructor or Coach of the Year Aine Carroll
2010 ISA Training Centre of the Year University of Limerick Activity Centre
2010 ISA Powerboat Achievement of the Year Markus Hendricks & Eric Smillie
2010 ISA Sailing Achievement of the Year Nicholas O'Leary
2010 ISA Youth Sailor of the Year Finn Lynch 
2010 ISA Volunteer of the Year Brian Craig