Irish Sailing Champions' Cup 2023

Foynes Yacht Club

7-8 October 2023

Mermaids

Thanks to the Mermaid Class and boat owners

___________________


Ger Owens Wins the 2022 Irish Sailing Champions' Cup 

Defending title-holder Ger Owens has won the 75th Irish Sailing Champions’ Cup in Sutton, Co. Dublin Saturday 8 October 2022 after a tense series in which 18 of Ireland’s best sailors competed for the coveted silver salver.

Owens is a three-time Olympian and was nominated on the basis of his win last year. He won the event with Melanie Morris, his long-standing crewmate of 23 years.  READ ON ...

Irish Sailing Champions’ Cup 2022

Venue: Sutton Dinghy Club
Date: 8th and 9th of October
Boats: GP14’s

                       
                       
  Final     Final Series        
Sail No. Helm Bib Class R1 R2 R3 R4 Total   Place  
14275 Ger Owens A GP14 2 2 1 4 9   1  
14235 Jane Kearney O GP14 4 4 2 2 12   2  
14272 Shane MacCarthy M GP14 1 1 4 7 13   3  
14144 Barry McCartin I Fireball 5 3 3 3 14   4  
14225 Robert Espey J RS400 7 8 5 1 21   5  
14279 John O'Driscoll H Water Wags 8 5 6 5 24   6  
13977 Niamh Henry P Team Racing 3 6 8 8 25   7  
4272 Daragh Sheridan D RS Aero 6 7 7 6 26   8  
    Qualifying Series Fleet 1                  
Sail No. Helm Bib Class R1 R2 R3 Total        
14225 Daragh Sheridan D RS Aero 3 3 1 7     1 Finalist
14235 Barry McCartin I Fireball 2 6 3 11     2 Finalist
14272 Robert Espey J RS400 5 2 5 12     3 Finalist
4272 Shane MacCarthy M GP14 OCS 1 2 12     4 Finalist
13977 Peter Kennedy E Flying Fifteen 4 5 8 17     5  
14144 Aoife Hopkins F ILCA 6 6 4 7 17     6  
14275 Michael O'Connor C SB20 1 11 6 18     7  
14279 Jocelyn Hill K RS200 7 8 4 19     8  
                       
  Qualifying Series Fleet 2                    
Sail No. Helm Bib Class R1 R2 R3 Total        
13977 Ger Owens A GP14 1 1 1 3     1 Finalist
14275 Niamh Henry P Team Racing 2 2 4 8     2 Finalist
4272 Jane Kearney O GP14 4 4 2 10     3 Finalist
14235 John O'Driscoll H Water Wags 5 3 3 11     4 Finalist
14272 Tadhg Ó Loingsigh L J24 3 7 6 16     5  
14225 David Dickson  G Shannon One Design 6 5 7 18     6  
14279 Ian Travers B Squib 7 6 5 18     7  
14144 Cameron Good N Dragon 8 8 8 24     8  
                       

BACK TO WWW.SAILING.IE/CHAMPIONSCUP

Notice Board

 

OFFICIAL NOTICE BOARD - HERE (Telegram App)

Notice Of Race to download or print HERE

Sailing Instructions - COMING SOON

Competitors


SENIORS

HELM CREW CLASS CLUB

Ger Owens

Melanie Morris

2021 Champion

Royal St. George Yacht Club

Ian Travers

Keith O’ Riordan

Squib

Kinsale Yacht Club

Michael O'Connor

Michelle Rowley

SB20

Royal St. George Yacht Club

Daragh Sheridan

Dan Gill

RS Aero

Howth Yacht Club

Peter Kennedy

Juliette Kennedy

Flying Fifteen

Strangford Lough Yacht Club

Aoife Hopkins

Aisling Keller

ILCA 6

Howth Yacht Club

David Dickson

Anna Leech

Shannon One Design

Lough Ree Yacht Club

John O'Driscoll

Diana Kissane

Water Wags

Royal St. George Yacht Club

Barry McCartin

Conor Kinsella

Presidents Choice

Cushendall SBC

Robert Espey

Richard McCullough

RS400

Ballyholme Yacht Club

Jocelyn Hill

Jenny Lewis

Female Wildcard

County Antrim Yacht Club

Tadhg Ó Loingsigh

Brian Fox

J24

Tralee Bay Sailing Club

Shane MacCarthy

Josh Porter

GP14

Greystones Sailing Club

Cameron Good

Henry Kingston

Dragon

Kinsale Yacht Club

Jane Kearney

Ross Kearney

Female Wildcard

Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club

Niamh Henry

Dan Little

Team Racing

Royal St. George Yacht Club