Root » Olympic » Olympic » Olympic Squad

Providence Resources Irish Olympic Sailors

  Peter O’Leary

Boat / Class: Star Helm
Hometown / County: Crosshaven, Co.Cork
Club: Baltimore Sailing Club
Date Of Birth: 29/03/1983
Main Achievement in Class: Gold Medal Sail for Gold 2012
Olympic Experience: Beijing Olympian
Other Interests: Surfing, horse racing, Munster rugby 
  David Burrows

Boat / Class: Star Crew
Hometown / County: Malahide, Co.Dublin
Club: Malahide & Howth Yacht Club
Date Of Birth: 11/05/1977
Main Achievement in Class: Gold Medal Sail for Gold 2012
Olympic Experience: Atlanta, Sydney, Athens Olympian
Other Interests: Swimming, triathlons 

  Annalise Murphy

Boat / Class: Laser Radial
Hometown / County: Rathfarnham, Co.Dublin
Club: National Yacht Club
Date Of Birth: 02/01/1990
Main Achievement in Class: Bronze Medal Sail for Gold 2012
Olympic Experience: First time campaigner
Other Interests: Cycling, shopping 
  Ryan Seaton

Boat / Class: 49er Helm
Hometown / County: Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim
Club: Carrickfergus Sailing Club
Date Of Birth: 03/12/1987
Main Achievement in Class: 7th Sail for Gold 2012 
Olympic Experience: First time campaigner
Other Interests: Cycling, running, eating 

  Matt McGovern

Boat / Class: 49er Crew
Hometown / County: Bangor, Co. Down
Club: Ballyholme Yacht Club
Date Of Birth: 20/09/1984
Main Achievement in Class: 7th Sail for Gold 2012
Olympic Experience: First time campaigner 
Other Interests: Kite-surfing, 18” Skiff racing, women
 
  Ger Owens 

Boat Class: 470 Helm
Hometown County: Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin
Club: Royal St George Yacht Club
Date Of Birth: 13/07/1977 
Main Achievement in Class: Gold Medal Delta Lloyd Regatta 2012
Olympic Experience: Athens, Beijing Olympian
  Scott Flanigan

Boat Class: 470 Crew
Hometown County: Malahide, Co. Dublin
Club: Malahide Yacht Club
Date Of Birth: 22/12/1992  
Main Achievement in Class: Gold Medal Delta Lloyd Regatta 2012 
Olympic Experience: First time campaigner
Other Interests: Reading, Golfing, Skiing, watching other sports
  James Espey

Boat Class: Laser
Hometown County: Bangor, Co. Down
Club: Ballyholme Yacht Club 
Date Of Birth: 23/01/1984
Main Achievement in Class: Olympic Qualification
Olympic Experience: First time campaigner
Other Interests: Cycling and kitesurfing 
  
Sponsors Minimize
Partners Minimize


        

Privacy Statement | Terms Of Use | Developed by Margin.ie | Copyright 2009 by Irish Sailing Association