News

11
Final Day Report 

With a good sailing breeze, from the north west, forecast for the last day of sailing in the 2013 Cork Dry Gin Calves Week 2013, Race Officer Neil Prendiville took the opportunity to send the fleets in an unusual triangular course.  A beat from north of the Calf Islands to Goat Island 3 nautical miles west of Schull Harbour, a fast spinnaker run down the smooth channel inside Goat and Long Islands and a broad reach out and around the Middle and Calf Islands was the set for some challenging and enjoyable sailing.   

The wind, which was light onshore, built to a 17 to 18 knot breeze outside Copper Point, with gusts up to 25 knots, added interest to the spinnaker legs in particular.  Classes 0/1 and 2/3, and the larger Whitesail boats, completed the circuit twice, with the smaller boats finishing after the run around the Calves.

Class 0/1 bunched around the Committee boat at the start with a few caught in the middle of a squeeze, but the fleet separated on the beat to Goat Island, with Kieran Twomey in Gloves Off leading the fleet down the sound under spinnaker.  On the spinnaker leg, Dublin’s Paul O’Higgins enjoyed a successful joust with Roy Darragh from Cork, with Rockabill V coming off the winner after luffing Fool’s Gold up before hauling up its spinnaker.  Many boats struggled however to hold their spinnakers in the gusts with a few generous broaches to add to the excitement, which may explain why in the final shakeup Fool’s Gold were ahead of Rockabill V on corrected time in IRC.  Both however were behind Kieran Twomey who completed a clean sweep in Class 0/1 IRC for the week.  
As usual, the results in Echo had more variability.  Local skipper Gabby Hogan took the lead again on Growler, ahead of Conor Doyle from Kinsale on Freya and Dave Harte in the Schull Outdoor Education Centre boat, Infinity, helmed by 15 year old Florence Lyden from Baltimore. 

In Class 2/3 IRC honours were taken again by Derek Dillon on Big Deal, ahead of Brian O Sullivan on Amazing Grace and David Buckley from Tralee on Boojum.  Local skipper  Paul Murray won on Full Pelt in Echo ahead of local rival Frank O’Hara on Chinook and Diarmuid Dineen on Growler.

In Class 4, Shelly D won in IRC ahead of Saoirse.  Waterford visitor Rene Wubben took the Echo prize on Seven Whistler, to also win that series.  Whitesail 1 was won by Roche/O’Leary/Andrews, helmed by Tom Roche, on Act 2, ahead of Ciaran Geogheghan on Fizz in IRC and Morris Mitton on Albineta in Echo.  Schull skippers James and Deborah Crowley on La Perle Noir won against a fleet of local rivals in Whitesail 2, by 9 seconds ahead of Colin Moorehead in Giggles.   

Overall results: Class 0&1 IRC Gloves Off  Kieran Twomey (RCYC). Class 0&1 Echo Freya Conor Doyle (KYC). Class 2&3 IRC Big Deal Derek Dillon (FYC).  Class 2&3 Echo Amazing Grace Brian O’Sullivan (TBSC).  Class 4 Shelly D Michael Murphy (SHSC).  Class 4 Echo Seven Whistler Rene Wubben (WHSC). Whitesail 1 IRC Fizz Ciaran Geoghegan (DSC). Whitesail 1 Echo Act 2 Roche/O’Leary/Andrews (RIYC) Whitesail 2  La Perle Noire James and Deborah Crowley (SHSC).

For full results see www.shsc.ie  

*** *** ***
Day 3 Report

On day 3 of racing in the Cork Dry Gin Calves Week 2013 and with the wind backed from south easterly to south westerly overnight and forecast to get up to 18 knots forecast in the afternoon, all boats knew that they would face very different weather conditions for the scheduled run around the Fastnet Rock.  A heavy swell from the southwest and a forecast for a front to pass over in midafternoon added to the challenge of deciding which route to take in the beat out to the Rock for skippers.
 
The simplest course - “Fastnet, Port” - was set for the smallest boats, Class 4 and Whitesail 2, who left first. Class 2/3 returned via the Calf Islands, now a familiar sight.  The largest boats, in Class 0/1 and Whitesail 1, had the added challenge of a run around Clear Island and through the Gascanane Sound after rounding the lighthouse, and a beat back around Western Calf before the reach for the line.
 
The fleet divided on the way out, with some choosing to head south to Cape Clear, and others heading west along the southern shore of Long Island before tacking south towards the Fastnet. The front came through earlier than expected and the result wind shift benefited those who had gone west.   
 
Perhaps reflecting their detailed knowledge, local boats did well in the results. The first boats finished in a little under 3 hours with Kieran Twomey in Gloves Off from the Royal Cork completing a hat trick in IRC, ahead of Jump Juice.  He was trumped in ECHO by Gabby Hogan in local boat Growler , ahead of  Frank Whelan sailing Wavetrain (Royal St George).  The Dillon brothers on Big Deal and Silk Breeze divided IRC and Echo honours in Classes 2/3, with Big Deal less than a minute ahead on corrected time from Silk Breeze after 3 hours of racing.   Micheal Murphy in Shelly D, from Schull won both Class 4 prizes. 
 
In the Whitesail 1 fleet, Ciaran Geoghegan from Dungarvan, skippering Fizz, again took the IRC prize, with Tom McCarthy in Ashanta picking up his first prize in Echo. The Ronan famil y in Kopper Two  won in Whitesail 2. 

For full results see www.shsc.ie  

*** *** ***
Day 2 Report

Light winds again defined the sailing on the second day of racing in the Cork Dry Gin Calves Week 2013. The racing was delayed slightly but with the south-easterly breeze forecast to reduce further over the afternoon, Race Officer Neil Prendiville started the racing outside Copper Point.   Other than the light wind, conditions were perfect for sailing, with the tide coming all afternoon and a rolling swell from the South West.

Each fleet was sent on a windward course through the Calf Islands, and having rounded Western Calf, north to the Amelia.  The larger competitors, Class 0/1 were able to complete two circuits of the course before the dying breeze forced an early close by the Amelia for all classes.   

The light conditions obviously suited Kieran Twomey in Gloves Off from the Royal Cork.  He won again in both IRC and Echo, again ahead of Cork boat Jump Juice in IRC and local boat Infinity, helmed by David Harte from the sailing centre.  Derek Dillon in Big Deal (Foynes YC) won combined Classes 2/3 in IRC, with John Bourke in Northside Dragon from the Royal St George securing his first win in ECHO.  Simon Nelson from Schull won Class 4 Echo in Witchcraft.    

In the Whitesail 1 fleet, Ciaran Geoghegan from Dungarvan, skippering Fizz and Philip Smith from the Royal Irish swopped winning honours. Colin Moorehead took the prize in Whitesail 2 ahead of yesterday’s winner Martin Lane in Chatterbox. 

For full results see www.shsc.ie 

*** *** ***
Day 1 Report

The first day of sailing in the Cork Dry Gin Calves Week 2013 was conducted in light to moderate winds and in warm, fair conditions.

This is the 29th time this well-loved sailing festival has been organised by the volunteers from Schull Harbour Sailing Club.  The racing schedule was revamped last year to better meet the needs of skippers and crew, who generally bring their families and stay in the local area.  The successful new 4 day format, and the recent good weather, helped to persuade a dozen additional new crews to travel to the West Cork village.  Travelling Dublin boats include Leslie Parnell on Black Velvet, Paul O’Higgins on Rockabill V, Frank Whelan on Wavetrain and Declan Hayes on Indecision.   Substantial contingents based in Tralee and Waterford, and a large number of Royal Cork boats also made the journey.  Two 1720s from the CIT Sailing Club joined Infinity from Fastnet Outdoor Education Centre.   

The majority of boats in the 55 boat fleet had signed up well before the launch on Monday night 5th August 2013, sponsored by Cork Dry Gin.   Other returning sponsors include Landrover, ASECO, A&L Castors, and Charts Latitude in Kinsale.  The festival has always been strongly supported by local businesses such as Rossbrin Boatyard.  With the assistance of Schull Tourism, the sailing has now been integrated with an onshore festival with music organised each evening in the village and a farmers market on the pier on Thursday.

Experienced Race Officer Neil Prendiville, taking account of the slightly fresher breeze in Long Island Bay, sent the 4 fleets on a triangular course around a windward mark, through the Calf Islands and past the Amelia Buoy. Combined Classes O/1 and 2/3 followed a further windward/leeward leg. 

The lack of a breeze inshore led the Race Officer to shorten the course for all Classes to finish offshore by the Amelia with a spinnaker finish for all cruiser classes. 

Kieran Twomey in Gloves Off (RCYC) started the honours list in Class 0&1 in both IRC and Echo, ahead of Jump Juice (Conor, Denise Phelan) and Freya (Conor Doyle) respectively.  Amazing Grace (Brian O’Sullivan, Tralee Bay SC) took both prizes in Class 2/3, ahead of Derek Dillon in Big Deal (Foynes YC) in IRC and Donagh Russell in Bedlam (Cove SC).  Local boat Shelly D took line honours in IRC in Class 4, with Rene Wubben in Seven Whistler taking the Echo prize. 

In the Whitesail 1 fleet, Dublin boats Zephyr (Ross Cahill O’Brien, NYC) swopped places with Andrew Knowles in Sandpiper of Howth (HYC) in the 1:2 stakes in IRC and ECHO.   Martin Lane in Chatterbox scooped the ECHO honours in Whitesail 2 from an entirely local fleet. 

For full results see www.shsc.ie 
Posted in: Racing
Actions: E-mail | Permalink |
Privacy Statement | Terms Of Use | Developed by Margin.ie | Copyright 2009 by Irish Sailing Association