News

14
Under the direction of ISA Performance Director James O'Callaghan and ISA Youth & Development Manager Rory Fitzpatrick, the ISA High Performance Department has been working tirelessly over the past number of years to produce world class Irish sailors.

2012 was an incredibly successful year for the ISA squads internationally who won a total of 22 international medals including 3 medals at Worlds / Euros U18 level from the ISA Academy.

The ISA would like to wish a massive congratulations to all the sailors who won and to all that completed for their hard work and determination. A special thank you also goes to the coaches who have been an integral part in the progression of these sailors.

Olympic

Gold – Sail for Gold World Cup, Peter O’Leary & David Burrows (Star)
Gold – Delta Lloyd World Cup, Ger Owens & Scott Flanigan (470)
Silver – Bacardi Cup, Peter O’Leary & David Burrows (Star)
Bronze – Sail for Gold World Cup, Annalise Murphy (Laser Radial)

Significant performances:

4th place - Olympic Games, Annalise Murphy (Laser Radial)
Medal race final – Olympic Games, Peter O’Leary & David Burrows (Star)
4th place - World Championships, Peter O’Leary & David Burrows (Star)
5th place - European Championship, Ryan Seaton & Matt Mc Govern (49er)

Developmental (18 – 23)

Silver – Europa Cup Hungary, Philip Doran (Laser)

Youth (U18)

ISA Academy (Radial)

Gold – U17 European Championship, Finn Lynch
Silver – ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship, Finn Lynch
Bronze – U17 European Championship, Sarah Eames

Bronze – Europa Cup Warnemunde, Fionn Lyden

Gold – U17 Europa Cup Italy, Finn Lynch
Gold – U17 Europa Cup Warnemunde, Seafra Guilfoyle
Silver – U17 Europa Cup Netherlands, Finn Lynch
Silver – U17 Europa Cup Warnemunde, Cian Byrne

ISA 4.7 Squad

Gold – U16 Europa Cup Netherlands, Aisling Keller
Gold – UK 4.7 National Championships, Conor O'Beirne  
Silver – Europa Cup Italy, Cian Byrne

ISA 420 Squad

Gold - U16 Copa Espana, Adam Hyland & Bill Staunton
Bronze - U16 Girls Copa Espana, Kate Lyttle & Alanna Lyttle 

Junior U15

Optimist

Gold – female Palma, Sophie Browne ( Dec 2011 )
Gold – Junior Gold Cup Bermuda, Douglas Elmes
Gold – India International regatta, Patrick Crosbie
Silver – French International Cup, Cliodhna Ní Shulleabhan
Bronze – UK Nationals, Douglas Elmes

Topper

5th World Championship, Dougie Power
5th World Championship female, Erica Ruigrok
Actions: E-mail | Permalink |
Privacy Statement | Terms Of Use | Developed by Margin.ie | Copyright 2009 by Irish Sailing Association