News

13
Blustery conditions formed the backdrop to the Irish RS 200/400 National Sailing Championships, which took place in Cushendall this weekend. Greystones sailors Simon Herriott and Tom Moran led the RS400 Fleet, while fellow GSC members Roy Van Moonen and Glen Reid won the top prize in the RS200 Fleet.

The championships, which were sponsored by Neil Mathews Architects, saw 18 RS400 boats and 13 RS200s enter. There were five races held over Friday and Saturday, while gusts of nearly 40 knots saw Sunday’s races abandoned.

Roy Van Moonen and Glen Reid from Greystones Sailing Club led the RS200 fleet, bagging three firsts, a second and a third. In second place were Trevor Fisher and Heather King from Royal St George Yacht Club in East Down. And then it was Greystones again, with Sean Cleary and Steven Tyner amassing a first, second, third and two fourth place finishes to end up in third place overall.

Paul McLaughlin and Mick McKinley were first home from the five local crews that took part in the RS400 class, finishing fifth overall.

Gerry and Avril Cannon lifted a prize as the first mixed crew home in the 400s, while Sarah and Ciara Byrne in an RS200 were the first all-woman crew home.

Richard Doig and Dr Michael Hill from East Antrim Boat Club kindly officiated as Race Officer and Assistant Race Officer for the series.

RS 200/400 NATIONALS, CUSHENDALL

200 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Rating

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

Total

Nett

1st

200

200

1468

GSC

Roy Van Moonen

Glen Reid

1.0

1.0

2.0

1.0

(3.0)

8.0

5.0

2nd

200

200

771

East Down RStGYC

Trevor Fisher

Heather King

2.0

(3.0)

3.0

3.0

1.0

12.0

9.0

3rd

200

200

808

GSC

Sean Cleary

Steven Tyner

3.0

(4.0)

1.0

4.0

2.0

14.0

10.0

4th

200

200

1469

GSC

Graeme Noonan

Brian McCarthy

(4.0)

2.0

4.0

2.0

4.0

16.0

12.0

5th

200

200

611

Newcastle YC

Clive Coffey

Liam Coffey

(7.0)

5.0

5.0

5.0

5.0

27.0

20.0

6th

200

200

632

GSC

Sarah Byrne

Ciara Byrne

8.0

6.0

6.0

(14.0 DNC)

14.0 DNC

48.0

34.0

7th

200

200

673

GSC

Enzo Michel

Matthew Hennessy

5.0

10.0

7.0

(14.0 DNC)

14.0 DNC

50.0

36.0

8th

200

200

768

GSC

Eoin Corcoran

Gavin O'Mahoney

9.0

7.0

10.0

(14.0 DNC)

14.0 DNF

54.0

40.0

9th

200

200

1063

GSC

Rachel Hoolahan

Sarah Hoolahan

6.0

9.0

13.0

(14.0 DNC)

14.0 DNC

56.0

42.0

10th

200

200

1048

GSC

Lisa Smith

Kate Hayes

(14.0 DNF)

8.0

8.0

14.0 DNC

14.0 DNC

58.0

44.0

11th

200

200

495

SLYC

Emily Smyth

Leandre McCollum

10.0

11.0

9.0

(14.0 DNC)

14.0 DNC

58.0

44.0

12th

200

200

548

GSC

Celine McGuire

Joanne McInerney

11.0

12.0

12.0

(14.0 DNC)

14.0 DNC

63.0

49.0

13th

200

200

417

GSC

Gabrielle Igoe

Nicky Smith

12.0

13.0

11.0

(14.0 DNC)

14.0 DNC

64.0

50.0

400 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Rating

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

Total

Nett

1st

400

400

1349

GSC

Simon Herriott

Tom Moran

2.0

2.0

1.0

3.0

(7.0)

15.0

8.0

2nd

400

400

582

RNIYC

Michael McAllister

Michael Patton

5.0

1.0

(6.0)

2.0

2.0

16.0

10.0

3rd

400

400

1292

RNIYC

Liam Donnelly

Andrew Vaughan

7.0

(8.0)

2.0

1.0

1.0

19.0

11.0

4th

400

400

1140

Royal St George

Emmet Ryan

James Ryan

1.0

(4.0)

3.0

4.0

3.0

15.0

11.0

5th

400

400

941

CSBC

Paul McLaughlin

Mick McKinley

4.0

(5.0)

4.0

5.0

4.0

22.0

17.0

6th

400

400

1276

GSC

Fiachra Etchingham

Eoghan Simpson

11.0

6.0

7.0

(19.0 DNC)

5.0

48.0

29.0

7th

400

400

1308

GSC

Gerry Cannon

Avril Cannon

8.0

10.0

(12.0)

8.0

6.0

44.0

32.0

8th

400

400

1176

GSC

Andrew Verso

Oisin Baugh

6.0

3.0

5.0

(19.0 DNC)

19.0 DNF

52.0

33.0

9th

400

400

515

CSBC

Michael Gilmore

Clare Gilmore

10.0

13.0

9.0

(19.0 DNC)

8.0

59.0

40.0

10th

400

400

581

GHYC

Arthur Mehigan

Laura Mehigan

14.0

11.0

11.0

7.0

(19.0 DNC)

62.0

43.0

11th

400

400

1178

RNIYC

Simon Hutchinson

Rose Moore

3.0

9.0

13.0

(19.0 DNC)

19.0 DNC

63.0

44.0

12th

400

400

500

CSBC

John Lowrey

Neil Diamond

13.0

12.0

8.0

(19.0 DNC)

19.0 DNF

71.0

52.0

13th

400

400

637

CSBC

Terry Rowan

Paul McMahon

9.0

7.0

(19.0 DNF)

19.0 DNC

19.0 DNC

73.0

54.0

14th

400

400

802

RNIYC

Neil Strain

Katie Rebbuck

12.0

14.0

10.0

(19.0 DNC)

19.0 DNC

74.0

55.0

15th

400

400

589

RNIYC

Robert Hastings

John Ferguson

(19.0 DNC)

19.0 DNC

19.0 DNC

6.0

19.0 DNF

82.0

63.0

16th

400

400

586

RStGYC

Richard Tate

Sam Savage

15.0

15.0

(19.0 DNF)

19.0 DNC

19.0 DNC

87.0

68.0

17th

400

400

484

CSBC

Eddie Ritson

 

(19.0 DNC)

19.0 DNC

19.0 DNC

19.0 DNC

19.0 DNC

95.0

76.0

17th

400

400

1025

RNIYC

Mark Diamond

Neil Mathews

(19.0 DNC)

19.0 DNC

19.0 DNC

19.0 DNF

19.0 DNF

95.0

76.0

Posted in: Racing
Actions: E-mail | Permalink |
Privacy Statement | Terms Of Use | Developed by Margin.ie | Copyright 2009 by Irish Sailing Association